April 5, 2019

Each teaching course consists of 3 structured lectures (scientific background, cases, standard operating procedure/examination protocol), followed by practical teaching. Every participant will receive a hand-out with content of these lectures. During the practical teaching, ultrasound monitor will be streamed via beamer and various examination techniques will be interactively demonstrated.

One participant can register for up to 2 workshops (morning and afternoon workshops). The number of the participants is limited.

 

Fees

 

Early Bird Fee

by January 20

Regular Fee

from January 21

Onsite Fee
(Special Tariff)

from April 2

1 Teaching Course

(morning or afternoon)

€ 95.-

€ 110.-

€ 110.-

Teaching Course combination

(2 courses morning & afternoon)

€ 180.-

€ 210.-

€ 210.-

 
Teaching Courses are limited in the number of participants. Course registration is obligatory and takes place within the normal registration process (first come, first served)

 

 

Morning Workshops - Artieries and Brain 

1.) Extracranial Arteries  08:30 - 09:00 Cervical Arterial Insonation 
    – Carotid and Vertebral Protocol
    L. Kellermair
     
  09:00 - 09:30 Atherosclerotic Carotid Disease 
    – Carotid Wall Imaging, Grading of Stenosis, 
    Plaquemorphology, Reporting
    C. Schmidauer
     
  09:30 - 10:00 Cervical Artery Dissection and Occlusion
    K. Niederkorn
     
 

10:15 - 11:45

Demonstration
    L. Kellermair, C. Schmidauer, K. Niederkorn
     
     
2.) Intracranial Arteries 08:30 - 09:00 Transcranial Insonation 
    – TCCS/TCD/TCS - Protocol
    Z. Garami
     
  09:00 - 09:30 Intracranial Stenosis/Occlusion
    P. von Weitzel-Mudersbach
     
  09:30 - 10:00 Collateral Pathways
    E. Stolz
     
  10:15 - 11:45 Demonstration
    Z. Garami, P. von Weitzel-Mudersbach, E. Stolz
     
     
3.) B-Mode Sonography of the Brain  08:30 - 09:00 Brain parenchyma imaging 
 - Fusion Imaging   – Techniques, Practical and Theoretical Aspects
    M. Mijajlovic
     
  09:00 - 09:30 TCS in Neurodegenerative Diseases
    U. Walter
     
  09:30 - 10:00  TCS and Fusion Imaging to visualize 
    Cerebral Small Vessel Disease
    C. Brunner
     
  10:15 - 11:45 Demonstration
    M. Mijajlovic, U. Walter, C. Brunner

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Workshops - Functional Applications of Ultrasound

4.) Nerves and Muscles 13:00 - 13:30 Ultrasound of Nerves 
    – Technical Requirements and Examination Technique
    S. Schreiber
     
  13:30 - 14:00  Neuromuscular Ultrasound
    C. Pivec
     
  14:00 - 14:30  Trauma/Tumor/Compression
    – Functional Testing of Nerves
    G. Riegler
     
  14:45 - 16:15 Demonstration
    S. Schreiber, C. Pivec,  G. Riegler
     
     
5.) Ultrasound in Intensive Care Unit 13:00 - 13:30 Ultrasound Navigated Punctures (Vessel, Muscle,...)
    M. Scala
     
  13:30 - 14:00 Cerebral Circulatory Arrest – Protocol & Pitfalls
    M. Diomedi
     
  14:00 - 14:30 Pupilar Reflex Assessment with US in ICU Patients
    F. Farina
     
  14:45 - 16:15 Demonstration
    M. Scala, M. Diomedi, F. Farina
     
     
6.) Assessing Hemodynamics 13:00 - 13:30 Vasomotor Reactivity and Cerebral Microembolus Detection
    F. Perren
     
  13:30 - 14:00 PFO Testing using Transcranial Doppler
    S. Horner
     
  14:00 - 14:30 Functional Transcranial Ultrasound
    B. Malojcic
     
  14:45 - 16:15 Demonstration
    F. Perren, S. Horner, B. Malojcic

 

 

Conference Organisation

PCO Tyrol Congress
Congress und Messe Innsbruck GmbH
Rennweg 3, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria
T: +43 (0)512 575600

Exhibition & Sponsorship

S12! Studio 12 GmbH
Kaiser Josef Straße 9, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria
T: +43 (0)512 890438
E: office@studio12.co.at

Privacy